PERFORMANCE

SELECTED LIVE PERFORMANCES

 

[I have performed and continue to perform extensively. The below is a small selection of performances of disparate types that I particularly enjoyed taking part in, in various capacities, ranging from open public participation to more active membership and solo performance. This is in no way an exhaustive list.]

 

February 2020 - As a member of Lydia Kavina's theremin ensemble at the Theremin Centenary Concert with the Loudspeaker Orchestra, St Alfege Church, Greenwich.

October 2019 - Collaborative performance with storyteller Laura Sampson  at Lunar Dreams event at Bloomsbury Festival, Holy Cross Church, London.

August 2019 - Performance of my sound art score for theremin ensemble Stillness + theremin workshop at Supernormal Festival, Herts.

September 2018 - Performance of my sound art score for theremin ensemble Stillness at APT Live, APT Studios, London.

January 2018 - As a member of Paradise Yard Ensemble at L'Klectik Horse Festival, London.

January 2018 - As a member of Paradise Yard Ensemble improvising to Kim Noce's live animation at the London Short Film Festival at the ICA, London.

October 2017 - As a member of Paradise Yard Ensemble at Café Oto, London.

August 2017 - As a member of Hákarl (24) - 24-hour continuous group improvised performance at the Rose Hill, Brighton.

July 2017 - RARA Festival (free improvisation) in Palazzolo, Italy.

July 2017 - "Oooh" Free Improv Festival in Ragusa, Italy.

December 2016 - "GalPistaceciKraft - VoiceThereminVoice", trio performance with Sharon Gal and Rahel Kraft at the Silver Road Tank space in Lewisham, London

February 2016 – Performance at Minki Cheng's AW16 fashion presentation, as part of London Fashion Week

June 2015 – Performance at Sonica FM's 3-Day Sound Art Festival at Salon des Refusés 2015, [SPACE] gallery, London

July 2014 – Film & Sound performance of “Dancer” at Horse Improvised Music Club, The Doghouse, London.

February 2014 – Film & Sound performance of "Test" at Bermuda Triangle Test Engineers' Resonance 104.4 FM benefit event at the Roxy, London.

August 2013 – Performance of "Guitar Piece" at Supernormal Festival, Herts. (VIDEO & INFO)

April 2013 – As Earth Creature – duo with Smike Bardwell at Splitting the Atom, Green Door Store, Brighton.

April 2013 – Performer of Tansy Spinks' piece "Sonic Ritual" in the Masons' Room, Grand Connaught Rooms, London. (VIDEO)

August 2012 – As Earth Creature – duo with Smike Bardwell at Supernormal Festival, Herts.

August 2012 – Solo performance as Modersohn-Becker at Here Comes The Sun festival at Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading.

July 2012 – Duo with Seth Cooke at Bang the Bore XIV: Unexpected Error at John Hansard Gallery, Southampton. (VIDEO)

May 2012 – As a member of specially convened ensemble performing Pauline Oliveros' "To Valerie Solanas and Marilyn Monroe in Recognition of Their Desperation" at Her Noise: Feminisms and the Sonic event at Tate Modern, London. (VIDEO & INFO)

August 2011 – As a member of the A Band at Supernormal Festival, Herts.

March 2011– Performer of Bob Levene’s site-specific intervention pieces commissioned by John Wynne for Bouncing Off The Walls symposium at LCC, London.

February 2011 – As a member of Phil Minton’s Feral Choir at the British Museum, London. (VIDEO)

February 2011 – As a member of the A Band, performance as part of a 6-month sound residency by the A Band in collaboration with The Wire magazine at Elevator Gallery, London.

October 2010 – Performer of Giorgio Sadotti’s piece “Snail Oyster Oyster Oyster Snail Snail” at [SPACE] gallery, London.

August 2010 – As a member of the A Band at Supernormal Festival, Herts.

August 2010 – Promoter of “Uneasy Listening” event and performer with the A Band at The Others, London.

July 2010 – As a member of the A Band, headline gig at Café Oto, London.

July 2010 – As Earth Creature – duo with Smike Bardwell at Here Comes The Sun festival at Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading.

July 2010 – Premiere of Matthew Lee Knowles new score work – theremin performance as part of mixed ensemble at Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London.

June 2010 – Collaborating with Sharen Woodward on own performance piece as part of day-long Pride London -commissioned happening “London Street Scenes” by composer Matthew Lee Knowles in Old Compton Street, London. (SLIDESHOW)

May 2010 – As a member of the A Band at Cardigan Arms, Leeds.

May 2010 – As Earth Creature – duo with Smike Bardwell at Splitting the Atom festival, Brighton.

May 2010 – As a member of the A Band at Splitting the Atom festival, Brighton.

April 2010 – As a member of the London Theremin Group at Ether Festival at the South Bank Centre, London.

March 2010 – As a member of Unknown Devices at Tate Britain, London.

February 2010 – As a member of Unknown Devices at Tate Modern, London.

January 2010 – As a guest member of Arco performing “Control Room”, hour-long piece in response to exhibits by Marcus Coates, in the main gallery of Milton Keyes Gallery, Milton Keynes.

December 2009 – As a member of Phil Minton’s Feral Choir at the Tate Britain, London.

November 2009 – As a member of choir performing Cornelius Cardew’s “The Great Learning” at the ICA, London. (VIDEO)

August 2009 –As a member of the A Band, week-long series of performances at various venues as part of the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh.

July 2009 – As a member of the A Band at Islington Mill, Salford.

July 2009 – As Earth Creature – duo with Smike Bardwell at Infernal Salon event, Brighton.

June 2009 – As a member of the A Band, headlining day 1 of Mach Nausea festival, Edinburgh.

May 2009 – As a member of the A Band at Café Oto, London.

October 2008 – Promoter of “Uneasy Listening” event and performer with Earth Creature at Cross Kings, London.